| General
Fiction, Sci-Fi,
Romance,
Etc. |
CHECK THE HOME PAGE FOR SPECIAL
OFFERS
|
| Lasher
by Anne Rice
SIGNED Edition
Book is in EXCELLENT condition in VG+ Dust Jacket
- Signed / inscribed "For Roland, Anne Rice".
Includes the card used by Anne Rice indicating who the book was to
be signed for.
- 1993, stated 4th printing, 578 pages, pub by Knopf.
- Clean, tightly bound pages in nice DJ with light shelf wear
|

|
$74.95
|
My Pretty Sister
- a very rare and HTF book
by
Evadne Price (pen name of Helen Zenna Smith)
1952
1st Edition
An early work by prolific author and feminist
Based on age, book is in VG+ condition Tightly bound, pages remarkably
clean. Slight roll to spine, otherwise very nice
* A realistic behind the scenes romance of beauty
culture and plastic surgery, of a woman who loved and lost - and won
back happiness.
* From the well-known feminist author and activist,
author of the Jane series of books for young girls
* Published by Herbert Jenkens Romances, London,
1952 1st Edition, 188 pages.
|
 |
$249.95
|
Rue Plays the
Game
by
Josephine Blackstock
1948
1st Edition - illustrated by the author
Based on its age, book is in GOOD + condition.
"Learn to be a play director? Pay out good money to learn recreatoin in
college? Stuff and nonsense.".....So said 18 year old Rue Higginson's
Aunt Laura, who paid for her education, with strings attached.
But Rue stuck to her guns, and went off alone, for the first time in
her life, from small town life to the big lights of Chicago for a Play
Director's Course at a Physical Education College. There she could
remain - be edict of Aunt Laura - as long as she got straight A's in
her academic work.
* Published by Putnam, 215 pages
* Ex library, with the markings typical of ex
library books
* Insides of the book are very clean
* Boards are bumped at corners, shelf wear on cover
|
 |
$74.95
|
In the High
Valley
by
Susan Coolidge
First
US Edition
Book is in Very Good condition for age. No DJ
* Her childhood and adolescence provided the
background for her most famous work, the five book of the "Katy"
series. This is the last in the series.
* 288 pages, + a number of marvelously illustrated
ads for the author's other books
* Tissue Guarded Frontispiece plus Black and White
Illustrations
* Roberts Brothers, Boston, 1891. Believed to be the
1st US edition
* Pages are all remarkably white, bright and clean.
Negligible amount of random foxing
* Front hinge is loose, but fully attached. Pages
all tightly bound.
* Corners bumped,Some browning along edges
* Small scratches on the blank, black front leaf
* Blue / Aqua colored boards with red decoration and
lettering
|
|
$149.95
|
Uranie
by
Camile L. Fammarion
Book is in Very Good ++ Condition. No DJ
* Translated by Mary J. Serrano.
* 1896. 252 pages,
* Spine has some usage wear.
* Some light soiling to covers, otherwise a tight,
bright copy
* Small pencil marks on front leaf.
* Pages are clean and easily readable. Binding is
tight.
* A man awakens on Mars and meets his reincarnation.
* An early psychic novel by the author of popular
books on astronomy.
* The author was a prolific author of more than
fifty titles, including popular science works about astronomy, several
notable early science fiction novels, and several works about
Spiritualism and related topics.
|
 |
$99.95
|
Prince
Hagen
by Upton
Sinclair
Book is in GOOD
condition. No Dust Jacket
- Prince Hagen is a denizen of the fairy world, whose ambitions
father, King of the Nibelungs, wishes to introduce him to the modern
world, and inspire him to respect others' property, curb his thirst
for gold, and his contempt for authority. It doesn't work out that
way, as Hagen, as his brutal manor and malignant influence resulting
in riots and mayhem.
- Sinclair was an advocate of socialism and many of his works were
anti-capitalist in nature. Prince Hagen is in that vein.
- Charles Kerr, Publisher. 1910 edition of 1903 copyright, 249
pages.
- Book has cover wear, and laid in book review along with prior owner
information penciled in.
|
 |
$49.95
|
The Boys of
Axelford
by
Charles Camden
Book is in Excellent condition for age. No DJ
* An anthology of fictional stories about several
boys at the Axleford school for boys.
* Hard to find first edition, 1880, George Routledge
& Sons
* Nicely Illustrated by Gettie, Houghton, Fraser,
Mahoney, Walker and French.
* Remarkably clean pages for age
* Small amount of separation at front / rear hinges,
but minimal
* Some surface wear,
* Gift inscription at the front of the book in ink.
|
 |
Inquire
|
Iron Man and the
Tin Woman
By
Stephen Leacock
1929 First Edition
Book is in EXCELLENT condition, even with being ex-library.
* "A book of little sketches of today and tomorrow"
* A collection of 51 humorous vignettes and
sketches, many utilizing science fiction themes, some set in the future.
* Pages very clean, tightly bound. Minor shelf wear
to cover, edges are yellowing
* Pub by Dodd and Mead, 1929 1st Edition, 309 pages
* Ex Library, with card holder
|
 |
$19.95
|
The Husband's
Story
by
David Graham Phillips
Book is in Very Good condition for age. No DJ
* Author David Graham Phillips is noted on the title
page as: "Author of the Fashionable Adventures of Joshua Craig, Old
Wives for New, The Second Generation, etc."
* From the 1910 New York Times:
o David Graham
Phillips's "The Husband's Story" is a portrait of an American wife that
will not make friends for the artist
* Appleton & Co, 1910 First Edition, 468 pages +
ads
* Gift inscription inside fly.
* Pages all clean and tightly bound. Weak front
hinge, and cover has good wear for a book of this age
|

|
$10.95
|
|
The Fatal Marriage / The
Lost Heiress
by Mary
E. Braddon / H. W. Taylor - Two novels in one edition
Book is in VERY GOOD condition for age, no DJ
- 1896 Arundel Series Edition. Two complete novels in one edition.
Fatal Marriage is 59 pages, The Lost Heiress is 142 pages, 1888
copyright Inscription as a birthday gift from a brother to his
sister, dated 1896
- Mary Elizabeth Braddon (4 October 1837 – 4 February 1915) was a
British Victorian era popular novelist. She is best known for her
1862 sensation novel Lady Audley's Secret.
- Very clean inside, and all pages tightly bound. Pages have normal
yellowing expected of its age
- Corners bumped, spotting on the cover as shown in the picture.
|
|
Inquire
|
Deliverance
By
James Dickey
1970
First edition
Book is in Near Mint condition, in Good - DJ
* A canoe trip down a wild North Georgia river turns
into an adventure no one anticipated. Four men are caught in a violent
test for manhood as nature and the locals conspire against them.
* Made into a blockbuster film starring Burt
Reynolds, Jon Voight, Ned Beatty and Ronny Cox.
* Slight amount of general wear to DJ edges, but 2"
tear down spine of DJ
* Pub by Houghton Mifflin, 278 pages
|
 |
$16.95
|
A Man Called
Paladin
by
Frank Robertson
FIRST
EDITION
Book is in NEAR MINT condition in a GOOD + DJ
* From the DJ: Four exciting new adventures of
this knight errant of the Old West. Written by one of the best known
Western authors, each tale is as tense and nerve-straining as a
showdown at high noon in the dust of Main Street.
* The first story reveals how Paladin won his name
and character in a duel. Annother puts him on the trail of the evel
that is poisoning a lumber camp. In the third, he takes the side of a
threatened group of Chinese people. In the fourth, Paladin at long last
meets the man who murdered his parents during the Civil War (shades of
Batman !!)
* First Edition
* Pub by MacMillan, 1963, 218 pages,
* Pages all clean and tightly bound. Spine is
straight.
* DJ is not price clipped. Has shelfwear and some
small tears
|
 |
$199.95
|
Mr. Zip
by H.
Allen Smith
First
Edition Thus
Book is in Very Good condition in Good- DJ
* A Novel of a Western Movie Hero Who Longs to Be a
Real Cowboy. The Hollywood Idol, Zip LeBaron, sets out to become a
genuine cowpoke, and the hilarious adventures that follow cover every
cliche of western drama, including catching the bad guys, saving the
girl and taking that ride into the sunset.
* Pages clean and binding tight. Some yellowing.
Gift inscription from prior owner.
* Doubleday, 1952 First Edition Thus, 252 pages
|

|
$11.95
|
Starburst: by
Frederik Pohl
1982
1st Edition HC with DJ
STARBURST: They were the best and the brightest. The search had been
long and thorough but, at last, four couples - eight extrememly
intelligent, very beautiful men and women - had been chosen to crew
Man's first mission to another stellar system...destination, Alpha
Centauri. (But, of course, things didn't quite go as planned...as you
might
expect....)
* Stated First Edition - book club copies have "book
club" on the inside jacket flap - this does not, and is noted on
copyright page as "First Edition"
* Published and copyrighted in 1982 by Del Rey /
Ballantine, 219 pages
* EXCELLENT Condition: Dust Jacket dinged
along edges top and bottom, very small chip missing from top spine of
DJ. Binding tight, pages exceptionally white and clean.
|
 |
$15.95
|
Earthman, Come
Home
by
James Blish
Book is in VERY GOOD ++ to Excellent - condition. No DJ
* Perhaps Blish's most famous works were the "Okies"
stories, known collectively as Cities in Flight, published in the
science-fiction digest magazine Astounding Science Fiction. The
framework for these was set in four novels. The third, Earthman,
Come Home, is a series of loosely connected short stories detailing the
adventures of a flying New York City; it was selected as one of the
best novellas prior to 1965 by the Science Fiction Writers of America.
* Pages all clean and binding is tight. Spine
straight.
* 1955 First Edition Thus, Putnam's Sons, 209 pages
* Corner bumps and rough-cut edges. Slight yellowing
to pages. Prior owner name written inside cover.
|
 |
$14.95
|
The Smoky God
by
Willis George Emerson
1974
edition
Book is in Excellent + condition in Good DJ.
* 1974 reprint of 1908 orig., pub by Fieldcrest
Publishing,.
From Wikipedia....
The Smoky God, or A Voyage Journey to the Inner Earth is presented as a
true account of the Norwegian sailor Olaf Jansen and explains how
Jansen's sloop sailed through an entrance to the Earth's interior at
the North Pole. It is notable as an early story about an underground
civilization.
For two years Jansen lived with the inhabitants of an underground
network of colonies who were a full 12 feet tall and whose world was
lit by a "smoky" central sun. Their capital city was said to be the
original Garden of Eden.
|
 |
$29.95
|
The Kite that Won
the Revolution
by
Isaac Asimov
Book is in Excellent condition in Good+ Dust Jacket
* From the DJ: Moving expertly from scientific to
political history, Asimov builds a fascinating case for Benjamin
Frnaklin's crucial role in winning the American Revolution. Franklin,
who had harnesed the power of the thunderstorm, and whose lighting rods
were protecting buildings all over Europe, had the stature to persuade
France to help the Colonies. The book shows that history is often made
in the laboratory instead of the battlefield.
* DJ is NOT price clipped
* Illustrated by Victor Mays
* Published by Houghton Mifflin, copyright 1963, 148
pages, stated 3rd printing of first edition
* Ex library with the library name stamped in front
and back, and on DJ, otherwise clean and unmarked, tightly bound pages.
* DJ shows some wear along the edges,
|
 |
$19.95
|
The Other Side
of the Sky
by
Arthur C. Clarke
1958
1st edition
Good condition for age, no DJ
* Wonderful collection of short stories from the
master sci-fi storyteller
* Short stories include:
o The Other Side
of the Sky
o Special
Delivery
o Feathered
Friend
o Take a Deep
Breath
o Freedom of
Space,
o Passer-By
o The Call of
the Stars
* 1958 HC no DJ ex library with markings / card
holder, cover has dings and shelf wear expected of ex lib, pub by
Harcourt Brace
* Insides bright, binding is nice and tight.
|
 |
$13.95
|
The Man from
U.N.C.L.E. #2
The
Doomsday Affair
Ace books, 1965 paperback in Very Good condition.
Solo and Illya desperately search for the diabolical machine that could
end human life on Earth.
From the TV show in the 60's the "good guys" for U.N.C.L.E. battle the
evil forces of T.H.R.U.S.H. Robert Vaughn was Napoleon Solo
and David
McCallum played Illya Kuryakin. |
 |
$3.99
|
The Man from
U.N.C.L.E. #3
The
Copenhagen Affair
Ace books, 1965 paperback in Excellent condition.
Solo and Illya desperately search for the diabolical machine that could
end human life on Earth.
From the TV show in the 60's the "good guys" for U.N.C.L.E. battle the
evil forces of T.H.R.U.S.H. Robert Vaughn was Napoleon Solo
and David
McCallum played Illya Kuryakin. |

|
$4.99 |
The Man from
U.N.C.L.E. #4
The
Dagger Affair
Ace books, 1965 paperback in Good ++ condition.
Solo and Illya desperately search for the diabolical machine that could
end human life on Earth.
From the TV show in the 60's the "good guys" for U.N.C.L.E. battle the
evil forces of T.H.R.U.S.H. Robert Vaughn was Napoleon Solo
and David
McCallum played Illya Kuryakin. |
 |
$2.99 |
The Man from
U.N.C.L.E. #5
The
Mad Scientist Affair
Ace books, 1966 paperback in Excellent condition.
Napoleon and Illya search for a deadly secret in a dark castle.
From the TV show in the 60's the "good guys" for U.N.C.L.E. battle the
evil forces of T.H.R.U.S.H. Robert Vaughn was Napoleon Solo
and David
McCallum played Illya Kuryakin. |
 |
$4.99 |
The Man from
U.N.C.L.E. #6
The
Vampire Affair
Ace books, 1966 paperback in Excellent condition.
Illya and Napoleon battle their most fantastic enemy in this chilling
new adventure.
From the TV show in the 60's the "good guys" for U.N.C.L.E. battle the
evil forces of T.H.R.U.S.H. Robert Vaughn was Napoleon Solo
and David
McCallum played Illya Kuryakin. |
 |
$4.99 |
The Man from
U.N.C.L.E. #10
The
Assassination Affair
Ace books, 1967 paperback in Good condition.
Illya and Napoleon battle their most fantastic enemy in this chilling
new adventure.
From the TV show in the 60's the "good guys" for U.N.C.L.E. battle the
evil forces of T.H.R.U.S.H. Robert Vaughn was Napoleon Solo
and David
McCallum played Illya Kuryakin. |

|
$2.99 |
The Man from
U.N.C.L.E. #11
The
Invisibility Affair
Ace books, 1967 paperback in Excellent condition.
THRUSH's most baffling weapon threatens the safety of the world in this
new spy thriller.
From the TV show in the 60's the "good guys" for U.N.C.L.E. battle the
evil forces of T.H.R.U.S.H. Robert Vaughn was Napoleon Solo
and David
McCallum played Illya Kuryakin. |
 |
$4.99 |
Star Trek #7
by
James Blish
Bantam Books, 1972 paperback. Excellent condition
Board the Enterprise and journey with her crew to far off worlds where
you will find:
Greek gods and American Indians
Men who can live forever and other men who die of old age at 29
and more, with six stories from the legendary sci-fi series
|

|
$4.95 |
Star Trek #8
by
James Blish
Bantam Books, 1972 paperback. Excellent condition
On their latest missions, Starship Enterprise and her crew journey to a
glaciated wasteland where beautiful women rule; defeat the ferocious
double of Captain Kirk,
and more, with six stories from the legendary sci-fi series |
 |
$4.95 |