General Fiction, Sci-Fi, Romance, Etc.

Click here to return to Books4Sale home page
CHECK THE HOME PAGE FOR SPECIAL OFFERS
Lasher 

by Anne Rice   

SIGNED Edition 

Book is in EXCELLENT condition in VG+ Dust Jacket

  • Signed / inscribed "For Roland, Anne Rice".  Includes the card used by Anne Rice indicating who the book was to be signed for. 
  • 1993, stated 4th printing, 578 pages, pub by Knopf. 
  • Clean, tightly bound pages in nice DJ with light shelf wear

  

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

$74.95

My Pretty Sister - a very rare and HTF book
by Evadne Price (pen name of Helen Zenna Smith)
1952 1st Edition

An early work by prolific author and feminist

Based on age, book is in VG+ condition Tightly bound, pages remarkably clean. Slight roll to spine, otherwise very nice

    * A realistic behind the scenes romance of beauty culture and plastic surgery, of a woman who loved and lost - and won back happiness.
    * From the well-known feminist author and activist, author of the Jane series of books for young girls
    * Published by Herbert Jenkens Romances, London, 1952 1st Edition, 188 pages.





$249.95
Rue Plays the Game
by Josephine Blackstock
1948 1st Edition - illustrated by the author

Based on its age, book is in GOOD + condition.

"Learn to be a play director? Pay out good money to learn recreatoin in college? Stuff and nonsense.".....So said 18 year old Rue Higginson's Aunt Laura, who paid for her education, with strings attached.  But Rue stuck to her guns, and went off alone, for the first time in her life, from small town life to the big lights of Chicago for a Play Director's Course at a Physical Education College. There she could remain - be edict of Aunt Laura - as long as she got straight A's in her academic work.

    * Published by Putnam, 215 pages
    * Ex library, with the markings typical of ex library books
    * Insides of the book are very clean
    * Boards are bumped at corners, shelf wear on cover



$74.95
In the High Valley
by Susan Coolidge
First US Edition

Book is in Very Good condition for age. No DJ

    * Her childhood and adolescence provided the background for her most famous work, the five book of the "Katy" series. This is the last in the series.
    * 288 pages, + a number of marvelously illustrated ads for the author's other books
    * Tissue Guarded Frontispiece plus Black and White Illustrations
    * Roberts Brothers, Boston, 1891. Believed to be the 1st US edition
    * Pages are all remarkably white, bright and clean. Negligible amount of random foxing
    * Front hinge is loose, but fully attached. Pages all tightly bound.
    * Corners bumped,Some browning along edges
    * Small scratches on the blank, black front leaf
    * Blue / Aqua colored boards with red decoration and lettering







$149.95
Uranie
by Camile L. Fammarion

Book is in Very Good ++ Condition. No DJ

    * Translated by Mary J. Serrano.
    * 1896. 252 pages,
    * Spine has some usage wear.
    * Some light soiling to covers, otherwise a tight, bright copy
    * Small pencil marks on front leaf.
    * Pages are clean and easily readable. Binding is tight.
    * A man awakens on Mars and meets his reincarnation.
    * An early psychic novel by the author of popular books on astronomy.
    * The author was a prolific author of more than fifty titles, including popular science works about astronomy, several notable early science fiction novels, and several works about Spiritualism and related topics.






$99.95
Prince Hagen
by Upton Sinclair

Book is in GOOD condition. No Dust Jacket

  • Prince Hagen is a denizen of the fairy world, whose ambitions father, King of the Nibelungs, wishes to introduce him to the modern world, and inspire him to respect others' property, curb his thirst for gold, and his contempt for authority. It doesn't work out that way, as Hagen, as his brutal manor and malignant influence resulting in riots and mayhem. 
  • Sinclair was an advocate of socialism and many of his works were anti-capitalist in nature. Prince Hagen is in that vein.
  • Charles Kerr, Publisher. 1910 edition of 1903 copyright, 249 pages.
  • Book has cover wear, and laid in book review along with prior owner information penciled in.

 

 

 

 

$49.95

The Boys of Axelford
 by Charles Camden

Book is in Excellent condition for age. No DJ

    * An anthology of fictional stories about several boys at the Axleford school for boys.
    * Hard to find first edition, 1880, George Routledge & Sons
    * Nicely Illustrated by Gettie, Houghton, Fraser, Mahoney, Walker and French.
    * Remarkably clean pages for age
    * Small amount of separation at front / rear hinges, but minimal
    * Some surface wear,
    * Gift inscription at the front of the book in ink.





Inquire
Iron Man and the Tin Woman
By Stephen Leacock
1929 First Edition


Book is in EXCELLENT condition, even with being ex-library.

    * "A book of little sketches of today and tomorrow"
    * A collection of 51 humorous vignettes and sketches, many utilizing science fiction themes, some set in the future.
    * Pages very clean, tightly bound. Minor shelf wear to cover, edges are yellowing
    * Pub by Dodd and Mead, 1929 1st Edition, 309 pages
    * Ex Library, with card holder





$19.95
The Husband's Story
by David Graham Phillips

Book is in Very Good condition for age. No DJ


    * Author David Graham Phillips is noted on the title page as: "Author of the Fashionable Adventures of Joshua Craig, Old Wives for New, The Second Generation, etc."
    * From the 1910 New York Times:
          o David Graham Phillips's "The Husband's Story" is a portrait of an American wife that will not make friends for the artist
    * Appleton & Co, 1910 First Edition, 468 pages + ads
    * Gift inscription inside fly.
    * Pages all clean and tightly bound. Weak front hinge, and cover has good wear for a book of this age







$10.95

The Fatal Marriage / The Lost Heiress
by Mary E. Braddon / H. W. Taylor - Two novels in one edition

Book is in VERY GOOD condition for age, no DJ

  • 1896 Arundel Series Edition. Two complete novels in one edition. Fatal Marriage is 59 pages, The Lost Heiress is 142 pages, 1888 copyright Inscription as a birthday gift from a brother to his sister, dated 1896
  • Mary Elizabeth Braddon (4 October 1837 – 4 February 1915) was a British Victorian era popular novelist. She is best known for her 1862 sensation novel Lady Audley's Secret. 
  • Very clean inside, and all pages tightly bound. Pages have normal yellowing expected of its age 
  • Corners bumped, spotting on the cover as shown in the picture.

 

 

 

Inquire

Deliverance
By James Dickey
1970 First edition

Book is in Near Mint condition, in Good - DJ

    * A canoe trip down a wild North Georgia river turns into an adventure no one anticipated. Four men are caught in a violent test for manhood as nature and the locals conspire against them.
    * Made into a blockbuster film starring Burt Reynolds, Jon Voight, Ned Beatty and Ronny Cox.
    * Slight amount of general wear to DJ edges, but 2" tear down spine of DJ
    * Pub by Houghton Mifflin, 278 pages





$16.95
A Man Called Paladin
by Frank Robertson
FIRST EDITION

Book is in NEAR MINT condition in a GOOD + DJ

    * From the DJ:  Four exciting new adventures of this knight errant of the Old West. Written by one of the best known Western authors, each tale is as tense and nerve-straining as a showdown at high noon in the dust of Main Street.
    * The first story reveals how Paladin won his name and character in a duel. Annother puts him on the trail of the evel that is poisoning a lumber camp. In the third, he takes the side of a threatened group of Chinese people. In the fourth, Paladin at long last meets the man who murdered his parents during the Civil War (shades of Batman !!)
    * First Edition
    * Pub by MacMillan, 1963, 218 pages,
    * Pages all clean and tightly bound. Spine is straight.
    * DJ is not price clipped. Has shelfwear and some small tears





$199.95
Mr. Zip
by H. Allen Smith
First Edition Thus

Book is in Very Good condition in Good- DJ

    * A Novel of a Western Movie Hero Who Longs to Be a Real Cowboy. The Hollywood Idol, Zip LeBaron, sets out to become a genuine cowpoke, and the hilarious adventures that follow cover every cliche of western drama, including catching the bad guys, saving the girl and taking that ride into the sunset.
    * Pages clean and binding tight. Some yellowing. Gift inscription from prior owner.
    * Doubleday, 1952 First Edition Thus, 252 pages





$11.95
Starburst: by Frederik Pohl
1982 1st Edition HC with DJ

STARBURST: They were the best and the brightest. The search had been long and thorough but, at last, four couples - eight extrememly intelligent, very beautiful men and women - had been chosen to crew Man's first mission to another stellar system...destination, Alpha Centauri. (But, of course, things didn't quite go as planned...as you might expect....)

    * Stated First Edition - book club copies have "book club" on the inside jacket flap - this does not, and is noted on copyright page as "First Edition"
    * Published and copyrighted in 1982 by Del Rey / Ballantine, 219 pages
    * EXCELLENT Condition:  Dust Jacket dinged along edges top and bottom, very small chip missing from top spine of DJ. Binding tight, pages exceptionally white and clean.



$15.95
Earthman, Come Home
by James Blish

Book is in VERY GOOD ++ to Excellent - condition. No DJ

    * Perhaps Blish's most famous works were the "Okies" stories, known collectively as Cities in Flight, published in the science-fiction digest magazine Astounding Science Fiction. The framework for these was set in four novels.  The third, Earthman, Come Home, is a series of loosely connected short stories detailing the adventures of a flying New York City; it was selected as one of the best novellas prior to 1965 by the Science Fiction Writers of America.
    * Pages all clean and binding is tight. Spine straight.
    * 1955 First Edition Thus, Putnam's Sons, 209 pages
    * Corner bumps and rough-cut edges. Slight yellowing to pages. Prior owner name written inside cover.



$14.95
The Smoky God
by Willis George Emerson
1974 edition

Book is in Excellent + condition in Good DJ.

    * 1974 reprint of 1908 orig., pub by Fieldcrest Publishing,.

From Wikipedia....

The Smoky God, or A Voyage Journey to the Inner Earth is presented as a true account of the Norwegian sailor Olaf Jansen and explains how Jansen's sloop sailed through an entrance to the Earth's interior at the North Pole. It is notable as an early story about an underground civilization.

For two years Jansen lived with the inhabitants of an underground network of colonies who were a full 12 feet tall and whose world was lit by a "smoky" central sun. Their capital city was said to be the original Garden of Eden.



$29.95
The Kite that Won the Revolution
by Isaac Asimov

Book is in Excellent condition  in Good+ Dust Jacket

    * From the DJ: Moving expertly from scientific to political history, Asimov builds a fascinating case for Benjamin Frnaklin's crucial role in winning the American Revolution. Franklin, who had harnesed the power of the thunderstorm, and whose lighting rods were protecting buildings all over Europe, had the stature to persuade France to help the Colonies. The book shows that history is often made in the laboratory instead of the battlefield.
    * DJ is NOT price clipped
    * Illustrated by Victor Mays
    * Published by Houghton Mifflin, copyright 1963, 148 pages, stated 3rd printing of first edition
    * Ex library with the library name stamped in front and back, and on DJ, otherwise clean and unmarked, tightly bound pages.
    * DJ shows some wear along the edges,






$19.95
The Other Side of the Sky
by Arthur C. Clarke
1958 1st edition

Good condition for age, no DJ

    * Wonderful collection of short stories from the master sci-fi storyteller

    * Short stories include:
          o The Other Side of the Sky
          o Special Delivery
          o Feathered Friend
          o Take a Deep Breath
          o Freedom of Space,
          o Passer-By
          o The Call of the Stars

    * 1958 HC no DJ ex library with markings / card holder, cover has dings and shelf wear expected of ex lib, pub by Harcourt Brace
    * Insides bright, binding is nice and tight.



$13.95
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. #2
The Doomsday Affair

Ace books, 1965 paperback in Very Good condition.

Solo and Illya desperately search for the diabolical machine that could end human life on Earth.

From the TV show in the 60's the "good guys" for U.N.C.L.E. battle the evil forces of  T.H.R.U.S.H.  Robert Vaughn was Napoleon Solo and David McCallum played Illya Kuryakin.


$3.99
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. #3
The Copenhagen Affair

Ace books, 1965 paperback in Excellent condition.

Solo and Illya desperately search for the diabolical machine that could end human life on Earth.

From the TV show in the 60's the "good guys" for U.N.C.L.E. battle the evil forces of  T.H.R.U.S.H.  Robert Vaughn was Napoleon Solo and David McCallum played Illya Kuryakin.



$4.99
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. #4
The Dagger Affair

Ace books, 1965 paperback in Good ++ condition.

Solo and Illya desperately search for the diabolical machine that could end human life on Earth.

From the TV show in the 60's the "good guys" for U.N.C.L.E. battle the evil forces of  T.H.R.U.S.H.  Robert Vaughn was Napoleon Solo and David McCallum played Illya Kuryakin.


$2.99
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. #5
The Mad Scientist Affair

Ace books, 1966 paperback in Excellent condition.

Napoleon and Illya search for a deadly secret in a dark castle.

From the TV show in the 60's the "good guys" for U.N.C.L.E. battle the evil forces of  T.H.R.U.S.H.  Robert Vaughn was Napoleon Solo and David McCallum played Illya Kuryakin.


$4.99
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. #6
The Vampire Affair

Ace books, 1966 paperback in Excellent condition.

Illya and Napoleon battle their most fantastic enemy in this chilling new adventure.

From the TV show in the 60's the "good guys" for U.N.C.L.E. battle the evil forces of  T.H.R.U.S.H.  Robert Vaughn was Napoleon Solo and David McCallum played Illya Kuryakin.
$4.99
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. #10
The Assassination Affair

Ace books, 1967 paperback in Good condition.

Illya and Napoleon battle their most fantastic enemy in this chilling new adventure.

From the TV show in the 60's the "good guys" for U.N.C.L.E. battle the evil forces of  T.H.R.U.S.H.  Robert Vaughn was Napoleon Solo and David McCallum played Illya Kuryakin.

$2.99
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. #11
The Invisibility Affair

Ace books, 1967 paperback in Excellent condition.

THRUSH's most baffling weapon threatens the safety of the world in this new spy thriller.

From the TV show in the 60's the "good guys" for U.N.C.L.E. battle the evil forces of  T.H.R.U.S.H.  Robert Vaughn was Napoleon Solo and David McCallum played Illya Kuryakin.
$4.99
Star Trek #7
by James Blish

Bantam Books, 1972 paperback. Excellent condition

Board the Enterprise and journey with her crew to far off worlds where you will find:
Greek gods and American Indians
Men who can live forever and other men who die of old age at 29
and more, with six stories from the legendary sci-fi series

$4.95
Star Trek #8
by James Blish

Bantam Books, 1972 paperback. Excellent condition

On their latest missions, Starship Enterprise and her crew journey to a glaciated wasteland where beautiful women rule; defeat the ferocious double of Captain Kirk,  and more, with six stories from the legendary sci-fi series
$4.95